• pase1

The Mistery of Beauty in the Aztec Empire


the misteryThe Aztec empire, very wise in many matters and sciences, had key elements for the preservation of beauty and youth. Among them there were mainly  two very important elements: the seeds of Chia and the oil of Jojoba.

Chia seeds have been revered for centuries by the Mayan and Aztec civilizations for their wonderful nutritional and healing qualities, due to their high content of essential fatty acids (mainly Omega-3 and Omega-6), nutrients such as calcium, selenium, phosphorus or iron, vitamins and minerals fat soluble (Vitamins A, B5, C, E, and Coenzyme Q10).

In addition to incorporating Chia seeds to their food, pre-Columbian civilizations made ointments and medicinal preparations with them. Serum and cosmetics are currently being used  Chia seeds as a star ingredient.

Regarding jojoba oil or liquid wax, it must be said that it originates from the Sonora desert in northern Mexico and is extracted by cold pressure of the jojoba fruit seed. It is the only existing liquid vegetable wax. It is not fat. It has a composition of 96% in ceramides as well as a high content of vitamin E, which makes it resist oxidation and is stable for a long time, with all its properties intact and makes it one of the most powerful oils with  antiaging powers.


EL MISTERIO DE LA BELLEZA EN EL IMPERIO AZTECA

El imperio azteca, muy sabio en numerosas materias y ciencias contaba con elementos claves para la conservación de la belleza y la juventud. Entre ellos se encontraban principalmente con dos elementos muy importantes: las semillas de Chía y el aceite de Jojoba.

Las semillas de Chía han sido veneradas durante siglos por las civilizaciones Mayas y aztecas por sus maravillosas cualidades nutricionales y curativas, debidas a su alto contenido en ácidos grasos esenciales (sobre todo Omega-3 y Omega-6), nutrientes como calcio, selenio, fósforo o hierro, vitaminas y minerales liposolubles (Vitaminas A, B5, C, E, y Coenzima Q10).

Además de incorporar las semillas de chía a su alimentación, las civilizaciones precolombinas realizaban ungüentos y preparados medicinales con ellas. Actualmente se están realizando sérums y cosmética utilizando como ingrediente estrella las semillas de Chía.

Respecto el aceite de jojoba o cera líquida hay que decir que es originario del desierto de Sonora al norte de México y se extrae mediante la presión en frío de la semilla del fruto de la jojoba. Es la única cera líquida vegetal existente. No es grasa. Tiene una composición del 96% en ceramidas así como un alto contenido en vitamina E, lo que hace que resista a la oxidación y se conserve estable por mucho tiempo, con todas sus propiedades intactas y lo convierte en uno de los aceites más potentes con  poderes antienvejecimiento.